Free Delivery On All UK Orders £30+

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy we set out how we collect, manage and protect your personal information. We also set out the rights you have to control and manage the personal information that we hold about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to SLG’s business activities globally. “SLG” therefore includes any company directly or indirectly owned or controlled by us together with any parent or holding company.

Personal Data collected or shared with us from the EEA is jointly controlled by SLG and SLG Ireland, in each case at the addresses set out at the end of this Privacy Policy (together the “data controller”).

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of Personal Data by us or on our behalf globally.  If you have purchased SLG products through a third-party website, we suggest that you read the Privacy Policy published by them.

Personal Data and Personal Information

Personal Data is information that does or may identify you.

You do not have to share your Personal Data with us, but if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services or answer any enquiry you may have.

We may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources. These include:

Personal Data you provide to us directly

This will include:

Order information.  The information you provide when you place an order (where applicable);

Shopping history. We may collect personal information about the items you viewed, added to your cart, purchased or returned;

Contact information.  When you subscribe to receive one of our newsletters or information about our products, offers and promotions;

Competitions. When you complete a survey or to enter one of our competitions;

Enquiries. When you submit an enquiry through our contact us page or contact our consumer care team;

Product & Consumer Insights:  When you submit content collected through online rating and review platforms.

Social Media information.  We may collect personal information you post on any social media account operated by us. This may include your social media profile and any information posted on your page.

Some of the Personal Data we collect may be sensitive information. We will only collect this information with your explicit consent.

We also collect personal data in the following circumstances:

Business contacts, suppliers and contractors

We process Personal Data about business contacts including contacts at suppliers, customers and contractors together with individuals associated with them. We may collect certain details from publicly available sources including LinkedIn and professional networks.

Personal Data relating to our business contacts is used to support the legitimate interests of SLG, which include, but are not limited to:

  • Managing relationships;
  • Business development;
  • Carrying out market research;
  • The provision of core services to SLG and its consumers.

Visitors to our offices

CCTV is in operation at our head office. We use CCTV images for the legitimate purpose of promoting the security and safety of our employees/personnel, preventing and detecting crime and establishing and exercising any legal claim.

We may disclose CCTV images to law enforcement bodies as requested and as permitted by data protection law.

Recruitment applicants

This section of our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use personal data in connection with recruitment.

The majority of Personal Data we collect as part of our recruitment process will be provided by you and may include:

  • Contact details (name, address, email and mobile number);
  • CV, experience, education, academic and professional qualifications;
  • Diversity and equal opportunities data.

Successful applicants’ data will be processed subject to our Employee Privacy Policy.

Recruitment applicant Personal Data is processed in connection with the legitimate interests of SLG which includes:

  • The need to attract and recruit appropriate talent;
  • To process and manage applications for advertised roles;
  • To screen and select talent by evaluating your suitability for employment at SLG, including through interviews and assessments and conducting background checks;
  • To onboard successful applicants and carry out appropriate reference checks.

Information collected automatically

We use cookies and tracking technologies (commonly referred to as “Tagging”) to obtain Personal Data when your web browser accesses our websites or advertisements and other content served on our behalf on other websites. We may collect your IP address, device ID, location data, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and purchase history.

This helps us ensure that we deliver relevant content to you and to better understand what is of genuine interest to you.

Interest-based advertising

We engage in interest-based advertising to deliver online advertising that may be more relevant to your interests. We permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party services to collect information about your use of our websites over time so that they may play or display ads on our website, on other websites, apps, or services you may use and on other devices you may use.

Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through cookies or similar tracking technologies. We may share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) or hashed data with our third-party advertising partners to help identify you across devices or serve you ads on social media sites you may use. We and our third-party partners use this information to make advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research.

You may be able to opt-out or limit interest-based advertising by changing the settings on your mobile device.

Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

Personal data from other sources

Additionally, we receive information about you and other visitors’ interactions with our advertising to measure whether our advertising is relevant and successful. We also collect information about you and your activities from a third party when we jointly offer services or products.

Children under 13

Our websites is intended for use by people over 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 through our website. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. Please contact us at: datacontroller@slgbrands.com.

How we use your Personal Data

We only collect, process and disclose your Personal Data for specific and limited purposes. These include:

  • To administer any order you have placed with us;
  • To administer any competition that you may have entered;
  • To send you Brand newsletters;
  • To provide you with information about Brand products and offers that we believe will be on genuine interest to you;
  • To direct you to content within our site that we think is relevant to you;
  • To provide tailored product recommendations and targeted advertising based on what you have shared with us
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features, survey or quizzes on our site;
  • To share with associate brands where they offer services or products we think may be of interest to you;
  • To authenticate that we are talking to the right person should we need to get in touch with you;
  • To answer any enquiry you may send to us;
  • To help us to understand and react to the changing interests and needs of our consumers so that we can improve our websites and our products.

Where required, we will obtain your consent to process your Personal Data. Where you have given consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please see below.

How we share your Personal Data

We do not sell your Personal Data to any third party.

We share your Personal Data internally within SLG and with selected third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To courier and logistics providers who ship products you may have ordered, or to ship samples or prizes;
  • With payment processors who administer secure payment options;
  • With parties who host and process Personal Data on our behalf in accordance always with applicable laws and regulations;
  • To partners with whom we collaborate on competitions and events;
  • With other businesses within the SLG group of companies; and
  • As otherwise set out in this policy.

How we protect your Personal Data

We take the security of your Personal Data very seriously. We take every effort to protect your Personal Data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your Personal Data is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third parties.

Storage of information

Personal Data will or may be transferred and stored outside of your country of residence (if not the United Kingdom).

You understand and agree that we may transfer your Personal Data to the United Kingdom.

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. For example, where you have purchased one of our products online, we will keep your Personal Data related to the purchase, so we can perform the specific contract you have entered and after that, we will keep the Personal Data for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries or concerns relating to the purchase.

Your rights as a data subject – UK and EEA

This is a summary of your rights relating to the Personal Data we hold about you.

The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your Personal Data and your rights. Therefore, we’re providing you with the information in this charter.

The right to access and rectification. You have the right to access, correct or update your Personal Data at any time. We understand the importance of this and should you want to exercise your rights, please contact us as set out below.

The right to data portability. The Personal Data you have provided us with is portable. This means it can be moved, copied or transmitted electronically under certain circumstances.

The right to be forgotten. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your Personal Data. If you wish to delete the Personal Data we hold about you, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request in accordance with legal requirements. If the personal data we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, we will do what we can to delete, destroy or permanently de-identify it.

The right to restrict processing. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. receiving emails from us notifying you or being contacted with varying potential opportunities).

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint Information Commissioners Office about how we process our Personal Data.

The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the details below.

Rights related to automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to any decision which is based solely on automated processing in certain circumstances.

State specific disclosures – US only

We may choose or be required by law to provide different or additional disclosures relating to the processing of Personal Data about residents of certain states.

If you are a resident of California or Nevada and wish to know more about the Personal Data we hold about you, please contact: datacontroller@slgbrands.com.

Contact information

If you wish to contact us about your Personal Data, including where you wish to withdraw consent or restrict certain processing activities, please email datacontroller@slgbrands.com.

Data controller principal addresses:

SLG Brands Limited (Company number: 01911296)
Studio 19 The Brewery Quarter
Unit H2
High Street
Cheltenham
GL50 3FF

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time.